BLOG
How We Inform

Lead

Lead was used in paint and varnish products up until the 1960’s and 1970’s. Lead-based paint (LBP) should be considered hazardous when in deteriorated conditions. Housing and child-occupied facilities built before 1978 are subject to Colorado Regulation No. 19 and require LBP testing prior to disturbing suspect building materials.

In 2008, the EPA enacted the LBP Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) Rule, requiring contractors to be certified and trained in the use of lead-safe work practices. Still today, contractors tasked to remove suspect LBP materials will often seek out third-party verification to reduce liability and ensure proper protocol.

BuildSafe inspectors are positioned to offer both comprehensive HUD-approved LBP inspections and lead-based paint screenings for restoration or remodel projects of any scale.

Book an Inspection Click Here